THE BEAUTY OF SHEA - WOMEN'S GOLD

Stemming from the 'Tree Of Life' - Shea is without a doubt the world's most luxurious and sacred butter, which is why I incorporated it into the range.

BIO OF THE SHEA

Also known as 'Mother Nature's Conditioner' the benefits of Shea Butter dates back as far as Ancient Egypt, where it is said that Cleopatra always kept jars of it on hand, along with other Queens of Sheba and Nefertiti. 

It comes from a native tree in Africa called Karite - which translates to 'Tree Of Life'. The tree produces a small fruit with a nut inside, from which Shea Butter is extracted. The Karite tree takes an incredible 40 to 50 years to mature and in most parts of West Africa, it is forbidden to cut it down or harm it because of its amazing health and economic benefits.

WOMEN'S GOLD

The shea nut is predominately harvested by women and provides employment and income to millions of women across the continent, which is why it's also known as 'Women's Gold'.

BURNA FASKO 

The Shea Butter in our range is produced in Burkina Faso where the women use traditional methods of crushing the nuts inside to extract the butter, which is boiled, cleaned, packaged and then sold fairly.

Being produced here means that our shea is of the best quality and adheres to a sustainable method of trade. 

BENEFITS TO OUR SKIN

Along with its rich history, this butter has incomparable benefits to our skin. It contains extremely high concentrations of essential fatty acids as well as vitamins A, D and E. It is one of the best natural ingredients to soften, soothe, heal and protect our skin. It is also incredibly amazing at moisturising, fighting free radical damage, reducing fine lines and wrinkles - keeping our skin supple and youthful.

When producing the range, I knew that this ingredient was going to be one of the heroes of the creme as it truly ticks all the boxes and has so much depth, substance and raw beauty.

 

xx